Follow us on

Data privacy policy

This document is intended to inform you about how the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce processes[1] your personal data (hereafter “Your Data”) in accordance with the rules set by European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of natural persons and the processing of personal data (hereafter “GDPR”).

Controller’s identity

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce, a public institution, incorporated and with its registered office located at 7, rue Alcide de Gasperi, L-1615 LUXEMBOURG, is responsible for the processing of Your Data.

Categories of personal data processed

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce primarily processes the identification and contact-related information:

  • of natural persons with links to companies affiliated with the Chamber of Commerce (executives, contact persons, etc.)
  • of natural persons with links to unaffiliated companies (executives, contact persons, etc.) or public entities
  • of natural persons with links to its service providers
  • of other natural persons that have requested access to the services offered by the Chamber of Commerce (conferences, subscription to the newsletter or to the notices of calls for tender, etc.)

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce also processes the images and, exceptionally, sensitive data (allergies or dietary requirements) of people who attend the events and economic missions it organises.

In all cases, the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce is committed to observing the data minimisation principle and ensures that only appropriate and relevant data are processed as required for the purposes defined.

Sources of personal data processed

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce either collects Your Data directly from you or indirectly from third parties.

Processing basis and purposes

The processing of Your Data is based on:

  • The fact that their processing is required for the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce to fulfil its public interest missions[2] (promotion of a legislative and regulatory framework favourable to economic development, promotion of international economic and trade relations, development and promotion of vocational training, conduct of studies and analyses on trade, industry and finance, etc.)
  • Or the fact that their processing is required for the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce’s legitimate interests (communication regarding events it is organising, etc.)
  • Or the fact that their processing is required to comply with any of the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce’s legal obligations (various correspondence and communication aimed at natural persons at affiliated or unaffiliated companies (executives, contact persons, etc.), public authorities, federations, etc.)
  • Or the fact that their processing is required for the application of any agreements concluded with the Chamber of Commerce that you are a party to,
  • Or your consent (subscription to a Chamber of Commerce newsletter, etc.).

Transfer of Your Data

Your Data are processed internally by duly authorised people, in accordance with their respective responsibilities.

For the aforementioned purposes, the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce may transfer Your Data to:

  • its institutional partners (employer federations, ministries, public sector bodies, embassies, trade organisations) or non-institutional partners (businesses, training organisations, service providers) particularly for the joint organisation of events (economic missions, conferences, etc.);
  • its service providers for the sending of newsletters and other publications;
  • its subcontractors that process data on its behalf (producing economic surveys or business and consumer surveys).

For the purposes of its international activities, the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce may transfer Your Data to an international organisation or a country located outside the European Economic Area[3]:

  • subject to an adequacy decision made by the European Commission;
  • not subject to an adequacy decision made by the European Commission, to which such transfers are governed by the use of appropriate contractual clauses or standard contractual clauses drafted by the European Commission in order to guarantee an adequate level of protection for the transferred data in all circumstances;
  • in the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate guarantees, on the basis of your explicit consent.

Your rights

You have a right to access Your Data, a right to rectify Your Data in the event of any errors and, subject to providing proof of legitimate and compelling grounds in accordance with the GDPR, a right to restriction of processing and a right to object to the collection of Your Data. However, in both of these scenarios, the exercising of these rights does not negate the previous validity of the processing.

You also have a right to erase your personal data.

Note that the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce is legally authorised to store and continue to process certain personal data even when you have exercised your rights to object or erasure, based on compelling legitimate grounds such as compliance with the legislation applicable and particularly the Law of 26 October 2010, as amended, concerning the Chamber of Commerce’s reorganisation.

To exercise your rights, please contact the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce’s Data Protection Officer (dpo(at)cc.lu).

You also have the right to file a complaint at any time with the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD), 15, boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 BELVAUX, or the relevant supervisory authority for your country of residence or the place of the alleged infringement if you believe that your rights specified above have not been respected.

Security of Your Data

The personal data collected by the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce are processed by it, in its capacity as the controller, in accordance with data protection legislation.

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce undertakes to put in place the technical and organisational security measures required to protect Your Data.

Storage period for Your Data

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce stores Your Data for as long as necessary to comply with its legal and regulatory requirements or to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected.

Cookies

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your devices by the sites that you visit. They are generally used to enable internet sites to run more efficiently and to provide information to site owners.

Cookies are generally stored on your computer’s hard drive. The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce uses the information collected with cookies to assess the efficiency of its site. The information collected using cookies enables it to identify the most frequently visited parts of its site and any difficulties experienced by users when accessing it. With this information, the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce can improve the quality of your experience on its site, provide more features and information, and also resolve difficulties with access.

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce uses third-party service providers to help it better understand how its site is used and they may place cookies on your computer’s hard drive.

If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you can disable cookies in your browser or on your device. However, disabling cookies may prevent you from using some of the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce site’s features or its services.

Amendments to this data privacy policy

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce reserves the right to amend this data privacy policy at any time and without notice. Only the most recently updated French version of this privacy policy available online shall be considered authoritative.


[1] Data “processing” consists, in particular, of the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration or use of Your Data.

[2] According to article 2 of the Law of 26 October 2010, as amended, on the reorganisation of the Chamber of Commerce

[3] The European Economic Area consists of the European Union, Lichtenstein, Norway and Iceland.